Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 VW484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246261

Date:Thursday 6 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: VW484
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 VW484, 245 Squadron, RAF: Delivered 25/7/1949. Written off (destroyed) 6/7/1950: The aircraft dived from cloud in an inverted attitude, and at an angle of 60 degrees at very high speed. The Meteor failed to pull out of this dive, and crashed north of RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk. The reason for the apparent loss of control could not be established by the RAF Board of Inquiry. However, anoxia (oxygen starvation) of the two crew could be a possibility. Both crew were killed on impact with the ground

Crew of Meteor VW484:
Pilot Officer Robert Henry EVERETT, RAF (pilot, aged 21) - killed on active service 6/7/1950
Flight Lieutenant Horace Raymond CHAMPION, RAF (navigator, aged 25) - killed on active service 6/7/1950

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.103 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.67
4. 245 Squadron RAF ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/946 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2481 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505119
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._245_Squadron_RAF#Postwar