Accident Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle N205HL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246302

Date:Sunday 27 December 2020
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle
Owner/operator:North Carolina Soaring Association (NCSA)
Registration: N205HL
MSN: 142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Crooked Creek Airport (7NC5), Bunn, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crooked Creek Airport, NC (7NC5)
Destination airport:Crooked Creek Airport, NC (7NC5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider reported that the takeoff and aerotow were normal, and he released from tow at 3,000 ft above ground level (agl). He stated that he kept the airport in sight for most of the flight; however, at an altitude of about 1,500 ft agl, he lost sight of the airport and was unable to locate it. At an altitude of 1,100 ft agl, he decided to look for a suitable field in which to land off-airport. As he approached the field, he recalled flying over a tree, but did not recall the accident sequence. A witness stated that he watched as the glider descended toward the field, “clipped” a tree, and collided with the ground nose-first. The glider’s vertical stabilizer and both wings were substantially damaged during the accident and the pilot was seriously injured. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the glider.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees during an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/4186.html

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA