Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N3588C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246310

Date:Monday 28 December 2020
Time:c. 15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Paris Air Inc
Registration: N3588C
MSN: 31-8052126
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vero Beach Regional Airport (VRB/KVRB), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Vero Beach Municipal Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane sustained minor to moderate following a belly landing at Vero Beach Regional Airport (VRB/KVRB), Indian River County, Florida. According ADSB information the pilot flew some holding patterns for about half an hour to burn up fuel.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://veronews.com/2020/12/28/no-injuries-after-plane-crash-lands-at-vero-airport/
https://www.tcpalm.com/story/news/local/indian-river-county/2020/12/28/plane-landing-gear-problem-crash-lands-vero-beach-airport-pilot-uninjured/4066706001/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3588C/history/20201228/2011Z/KFPR/KVRB

https://dsgiipnwy1jd8.cloudfront.net/eyJidWNrZXQiOiJ0YXAtYXNzZXRzMSIsImVkaXRzIjp7InJlc2l6ZSI6eyJ3aWR0aCI6NzAwLCJmaXQiOiJjb250YWluIiwiYmFja2dyb3VuZCI6eyJhbHBoYSI6MSwiciI6MjU1LCJiIjoyNTUsImciOjI1NX19LCJzbWFydE92ZXJsYXkiOnsiYnVja2V0IjoidGFwLWFzc2V0czEiLCJrZXkiOiJ3YXRlcm1hcmsucG5nIn19LCJrZXkiOiI1NTg4NDMuanBnIn0= (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 2022 XB-RRT Maquiladora el ÁGuila Negra, S.A. De C.V. 0 San Fermin, Hidalgo, Durango sub