Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 VF318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246351

Date:Sunday 3 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: VF318
MSN: EEP/42227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland Vampire F.Mk.3 VF318, 608 (North Riding) Squadron, RAF: delivered 09/05/1947. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/9/1950. The aircraft landed short of the runway at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, and sustained sever damage. To de Havilland's for repair, but repairs eventually abandoned, and VF318 was Struck off Charge 11/1/1952 as Cat.5(s) and broken up for scrap and spares. No reported injuries top the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.80
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF