Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N6327F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246369

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2020
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Baldrick Aviation Partnership LLC
Registration: N6327F
MSN: 18264160
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1967 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottstown Municipal Airport (N47), Pottstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL)
Destination airport:Stowe, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the tricycle landing gear equipped airplane with a significant gusting right crosswind. After establishing the airplane on a 1-mile final approach to the runway, the pilot initiated a sideslip to maintain runway centerline. After touching down about 800 feet beyond the runway threshold, a gust of wind struck the airplane and it veered off the runway. The airplane crossed a taxiway then struck a concrete culvert before flipping over and coming to rest inverted. The pilot stated that once the aircraft veered left, he could not recover. Both of the airplane's wings and the empennage were substantially damaged during the accident. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing in a gusty crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA094
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6327F

Location