Litium battery thermal event Incident Airbus A320-214 C-GKOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246388

Date:Friday 25 December 2020
Time:c. 21:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GKOD
MSN: 1864
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood Intl. (KFLL), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Airbus A320-200 was conducting flight AC902 from Montréal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau (CYUL), QC to Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood Intl. (KFLL), FL. On short final in KFLL, a passenger approached the Service Director to advise that his cell phone battery charger had caught fire. The Service Director put the charger in the PED (Portable Electronic Device) containment bag and extinguished the fire with water. Due to the phase of flight, the Service Director advised the Flight Crew as soon as the landing was completed and the aircraft had cleared runway 28R. No emergency was declared and the aircraft taxied to the gate without further incident.

The type of charger was not reported by TSB Canada. Likely a lithium battery power bank was involved, given the frequency of similar occurrences.

Sources:

TSB