Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VW292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246418

Date:Thursday 28 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: VW292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VW292, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: Delivered 16/2/1949. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/9/1950: The Meteor was on a single engine approach to RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire when it began to undershoot the approach. The pilot increased power on the "live" engine, but the Meteor went into an uncontrolled turn to port, and struck the ground before turning over. The pilot had allowed the speed to decrease below critical stalling speed, and had exacerbated the situation by leaving the dive brakes extended. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Meteor VW292:
Flight Lieutenant John Joseph DOYLE, RAF (pilot, Service Number 175735, aged 28) - killed on active service 28/9/1950

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.107 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.87
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/pilots/1754