Incident Piper PA-28-236 Dakota XB-CFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246494

Date:Tuesday 5 January 2021
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:Escuela de Vuelo Aeronáutica Vitar
Registration: XB-CFP
MSN: 28-7911093
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Las Antenas, Coatetelco -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ/MMCB)
Destination airport:Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ/MMCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-236 Dakota of a Mexican flying school crash-landed in a field, reportedly after a technical malfunction. The aircraft took off from Cuernavaca's Mariano Matamoros airport on a local IFR training flight. As it approached runway 03 an emergency was reported. The two occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.launion.com.mx/morelos/avances/autor/170-erikalopezislas.html
https://www.ruetir.com/2021/01/06/plane-crashes-in-morelos-is-owned-by-an-aviation-school/
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/se-desploma-avioneta-en-morelos-es-propiedad-de-una-escuela-de-aviacion