ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246697
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 13 January 2021 |
Time: | c. 12:45 |
Type: | Pietenpol Aircamper M/L |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-JQN |
MSN: | DP02 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | near Taieri Aerodrome, Otago -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Taieri Airport (NZTI) |
Destination airport: | Taieri Airport (NZTI) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Pietenpol Aircamper M/L flipped over upon landing into a paddock, near Taieri Aerodrome (NZTI), south of Dunedin.
The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/plane-flips-causing-crash-near-dunedin/HGOKOM2NYD5GCIF7LILLZTMVPI/ https://www.stuff.co.nz/otago/123937144/lucky-escape-for-pilot-after-aircraft-goes-down-near-dunedin https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/65538_1585295990.jpg (photo)