Accident Robin DR.400/140B Major F-GORL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246785

Date:Wednesday 16 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Major
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Les Ailes Mosellanes
Registration: F-GORL
MSN: 2288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chambley-Bussières Aerodrome, Meurthe-et-Moselle 54 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFJY
Destination airport:LFJY
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing run, the pilot lost control of the plane which veered off the runway and hit an identification sign.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/sortie-laterale-de-piste-lors-de-latterrissage-1/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 2012 F-GORL Club Aeronautique d'Annemasse 0 Chambley-Bussières Aerodrome, Meurthe-et-Moselle 54 sub
15 February 2020 F-GORL Aéroclub Les Ailes Mosellanes 0 Metz-Nancy-Lorraine Airport, Moselle 57 sub