Accident Bell UH-1H 517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246811

Date:Saturday 16 January 2021
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 517
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barangay Bulonay, Impasugong, Bukidnon -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Philippine Air Force Huey UH-1H helicopter on its way to deliver supplies in a mountainous area crashed reportedly after an engine issue. All seven occupants died in the crash and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.rappler.com/nation/philippine-air-force-helicopter-crash-bukidnon-january-16-2021
https://www.philstar.com/headlines/2021/01/16/2070917/6-die-philippine-air-force-chopper-crashes-bukidnon

Media: