Incident Beechcraft B99 Airliner N4299A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246844

Date:Thursday 14 January 2021
Time:00:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N4299A
MSN: U-146
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Portland International Airport (PDX/KPDX), OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Newport Municipal Airport, OR (KONP)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N4299A was operating a scheduled freight flight as AMF1967. During landing at KPDX, a wheel broke off and rolled away.

According to the FAA registry, this Beech 99 was manufactured in 1971, making it approximately 50 years old.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4299A

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0311/1467270-large.jpg (photo)

Images:

Elko, NV (KEKO), 1999