Incident Boeing 737-932ER N843DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246855

Date:Saturday 16 January 2021
Time:c 1900 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-932ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N843DN
MSN: 31954/5498
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:ca 280 km N of Santiago de los Caballeros -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1822, a Boeing 737-900ER, returned to land at Santiago de los Caballeros Cibao International Airport in the Dominican Republic after suffering an engine issue while en route.
The flight departed Santiago de los Caballeros at 18:36 UTC. Twenty minutes later, after reaching FL300, the flight crew decided to turn back due to issues with one of the engines. the aircraft safely landed back at Santiago de los Caballeros at 19:33 UTC.

Sources:

https://notismart.info/2021/01/vuelo-con-destino-a-ny-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-santiago/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n843dn#2696b16b