Accident Boeing Vertol CH-113 Labrador (CH-46A) 11305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24693

Date:Friday 2 October 1998
Time:18:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-113 Labrador (CH-46A)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 11305
MSN: 305
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marsoui, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sept-Iles (CYZV)
Destination airport:Greenwood (CYZX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sûreté du Québec was informed by a citizen that an H46 helicopter (TUSKR27), which was on a VFR flight from Sept-Iles (CYZV) to Greenwood (CYZX), had been seen at about 1850Z crashing about 20 nm east of Ste-Anne-des-Monts (4911N/6605W). TUSKR27 was found with all six persons on board, who had been killed.

Crashed after in-flight engine fire. Wreckage examination showed a fuel leak in the #2 engine compartment of CH11305 resulted in an in-flight fire. In the process of responding to the fire, the crew shut down the engine, activated the fire extinguishing system using the T-handle and commenced fuel dump procedures. The right hand dump tube did not extend during the fuel dump sequence; this increased the possibility of fuel to fuselage contact. The #2 fire T-handle was reset prior to the in-flight break-up; re-introducing fuel and oil into the engine compartment after the fire extinguishing system had been activated, likely re-igniting the fire or causing a small explosion in the # 2 engine compartment. During these actions the dumped fuel was ignited and this set off a catastrophic series of events causing rear rotor blade to fuselage contact and the break-up of the aircraft. Forces precipitated by the aircraft break-up and subsequent ground impact caused fatal injuries to all six crew members.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 1998Q0492
https://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?model=219
http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/flight-safety/article-template-flight-safety.page?doc=ch11305-labrador-epilogue/hlouah8x