Serious incident Pilatus PC-12/47E HB-FXN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246981

Date:Sunday 6 December 2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Winglets Aviation
Registration: HB-FXN
MSN: 1764
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:St. Gallen-Altenrhein (LSZR) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG)
Destination airport:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an instrument approach to runway 10, the pilot initiated a go around. The aircraft did not follow the published missed approach procedure and repeatedly got into unusual flight attitudes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-FXN.pdf