Airprox Serious incident NAMC YS-11A JA8781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247164

Date:Saturday 9 August 2003
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A
Owner/operator:Japan Air Commuter
Registration: JA8781
MSN: 2166
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:4 nm S of Okinoerabu Island -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kagoshima Airport
Destination airport:Yoron Airport
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Saturday August 9, 2003, the NAMC YS-11A departed Kagoshima Airport for Yoron Airport operating as Japan Air Commuter scheduled passenger flight 031 was on an initial descent for Yoron Airport.
Meanwhile, a privately owned Cessna A185GW, registration N185GW, was in cruise from Naha Airport to Fukuoka Airport. At around 12:45, JA8781, which was descending at an altitude of 4,300ft (around 1,310m) MSL, and N185GW, which was in level flight at an altitude of around 4,500ft (around 1,370m) MSL, passed each other within close proximity over the sea approximately 4 nm south of Okinoerabu Island, Kagoshima Prefecture, but neither aircraft took avoidance action.
The closest proximity (at 12:44:53) was a horizontal separation of approx. 200m and a vertical separation of approx. 200ft.
There were 70 persons on board JA8781 - 65 passengers and 5 crewmembers, and 2 persons on board N185GW - the Pilot-in-command and one crewmember. There were no injuries to any of those on board either aircraft, and neither aircraft sustained damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB