Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N8891A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247227

Date:Friday 18 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8891A
MSN: D-2589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grasmere, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned at the edge of the Grasmere emergency landing strip, stalling in a turn. John Van Paepeghem (32, Boise, ID) and James Egan (30, Angel Camp, CA). Both were cattle buyers. Aircraft owner Central Eureka Corp, San Jose, CA

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 19 September 1953, p1
Lewiston Morning Tribune 19 September 1953, p1