Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III CC-CNC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247410

Date:Saturday 28 December 2019
Time:20:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-CNC
MSN: 2627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chillan-Gral. Bernardo O'Higgins Airport (YAI/SCCH) -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chillan-Gral. Bernardo O'Higgins Airport (YAI/SCCH)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency autorotation landing when the engine failed on approach to Chillan-Gral. Bernardo O'Higgins Airport, Chile.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b206.php