ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247623
Last updated: 9 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-JAN-2021 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Fly Synthesis Texan |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Tooradin Airport (YTDN), Tooradin, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Tooradin Airport (YTDN) |
Narrative:The aircraft bounced slightly on touchdown and the student pilot inadvertently pushed the stick forward, causing the nose wheel to strike the ground hard and collapse.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/