Incident Percival Proctor Mk IV NP337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247808

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Percival Proctor Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 ASS RAF
Registration: NP337
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sculthorpe, 3 miles west of Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Locking, Westeron-Super-Mare, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Sculthrope, Fakenham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Proctor Mk.IV NP337, 1 ASS (Air Signals School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/11/1951 when flew into trees during a CGA (Ground Controlled Approach) to RAF Sculthorpe, three miles west of Fakenham, Norfolk in adverse weather conditions. Although the aircraft was wrecked, there were no reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.121 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 192
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sculthorpe_Training_Area#Cold_War