Accident Piper PA-25 Pawnee LV-BNL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247836

Date:Thursday 11 February 2021
Time:c. 20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-BNL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rural area, 5 km of RN (National Route) 127, km 107, Paraná (Entre Río -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An agricultural aircraft suffered an unknown failure while working over Mojones Norte and Alcaraz, crash-landed and caught fire. The pilot was the sole on board and managed to leave the plane, informing some rural workers and allowing him to be taken to a Paraná hospital by his father. The 28-year old pilot got some unknown injuries because of the fire, while the local Police managed to find the wreckage the following day.

Sources:

https://www.aimdigital.com.ar/provinciales/encontraron-la-avioneta-fumigadora-en-la-que-se-accident-el-joven-paranaense-1.htm
https://twitter.com/JSTargentina/status/1360395160283189253