Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247838

Date:Monday 15 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BLW
MSN: 2789
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Islamabad International Airport -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport
Destination airport:Sharjah, United Arab Emirates (UAE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PIA Airbus A320 was hit by a baggage tractor after the driver became unwell. The airplane was taken out of service.

Sources:

https://www.pakistantoday.com.pk/2021/02/15/pia-grounds-a320-after-baggage-tractor-hits-jet/
https://oriental.news/2021/02/15/passenger-plane-grounded-after-hitting-tractor-at-pakistans-islamabad-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 2022 AP-BLW Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) min
Bird strike