Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain PNC-0233, 14 Feb 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247874

Date:14-FEB-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional de Colombia
Registration: PNC-0233
MSN: 31-7652097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cucuta (Camilo Daza Airport)
Destination airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing nose gear failure, damaging both propellers.
Transfer flight for maintenance from Cucuta (Camilo Daza Airport) to Guaymaral (Flaminio Suarez Airport).

Sources:

https://www.webinfomil.com/2021/02/se-accidento-avion-piper-pa-31-navajo.html?fbclid=IwAR01Uf28yTNQgUdlBv5aFEE_ifzTI5L2_KcpPw1FOFFCgDGyo8F1W46L--w

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/e/e5/PNC-0233_Piper_PA-31-350_Chieftain_Policia_Nacional_%287502235760%29.jpg (photo)