Accident AgustaWestland AW119MKII N352LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247900

Date:Saturday 13 February 2021
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119MKII
Owner/operator:Critical Care Services Inc DBA
Registration: N352LL
MSN: 14820
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:2631 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6B-37A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler Field Airport (AXN/KAXN), Alexandria, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Alexandria Airport, MN (AXN/KAXN)
Destination airport:Gleenwood, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot of the commercial air medical flight reported that during a climbing left turn on departure, he heard a “thud.” He confirmed with the crew they had not dropped anything, and they affirmed they had not. The pilot believed the helicopter had hit something and elected to return to the departure airport. The pilot scanned the air to find what they could have impacted but did not see anything and then assumed a cowling had become unlatched due to the cold and vibration. He landed and left the helicopter running while the crew looked over the helicopter. At this time, the pilot was notified the trip was cancelled so he shut down, refueled, and moved the helicopter into the hangar. Once in the hangar, the pilot noticed the
leading edge of the main rotor blade was a dented with a hole through the blade just aft of the dent. What caused the substantial damage to the main rotor blade was not determined. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings
The helicopter’s impact with an object on departure that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:16642916136086::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:16-FEB-21,AGUSTA+WESTLAND
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N352LL
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=352LL

Location

Media: