ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247948
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 17 February 2021 |
Time: | c. 14:25 |
Type: | Airplane |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Titirangi Bay, Marlborough -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Titirangi Farm Park airstrip |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted a tree during a landing attempt at Titirangi Farm Park airstrip in Picton.
The airplane sustained unreported damage and there were no reported injuries.
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/marlborough-express/news/124290368/plane-crashes-into-tree-at-farm-park-in-outer-marlborough-sounds Location