Accident Beechcraft F17D Staggerwing NC19492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248011

Date:Monday 3 April 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F17D Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC19492
MSN: 262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 8 mi W of Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton Harbor, MI
Destination airport:Detroit, MI
Narrative:
Went missing after left Benton Harbor despite warnings of bad weather. Pilot E. Allen Dillon (38, owner, working for Civil Air Patrol (CAP)) and passengers Bob Burke (28) and Richard Ford (25). Located destroyed 7 APR 1944. Hit a tree first in a clear spot in a wood and then bounced about 330ft, breaking apart, after it became lost in a blinding snowstorm.

Sources:

Detroit Evening Times 5 April 1944, p1/8 April 1944, p1
The Daily Monitor Leader 7 April 1944, p1