Accident Robinson R44 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248066

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wangi Falls, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final approach, the helicopter encountered a wind gust. The pilot lost directional control and landed hard resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter and minor injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202004402