Incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk ZS-SUI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248106

Date:Sunday 21 February 2021
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-SUI
MSN: 17260074
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alberton, WSW of Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM), Germiston, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bloemfontein International Airport (BFN/FABL)
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact with the roof of an industrial structure in Alberton while on approach to land at Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM), Germiston, Gauteng.
The two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.iol.co.za/news/lucky-escape-following-aircraft-crash-in-alberton-82408afc-044a-4e90-b4ec-1080161b0b5d
https://er24.info/incidents/alberton-lucky-escape-following-light-aircraft-crash/?fbclid=IwAR0NnZMvpPbzyHKnFgF8z-FJSkLWYSNJHgf7-gc1PKo9l30_yHhwjg2Z4ao

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0456/1690323-large.jpg (photo)

Location