Accident Schleicher ASK 21 D-1640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248303

Date:Saturday 27 February 2021
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Fränkische Fliegerschule Feuerstein e.V.
Registration: D-1640
MSN: 21771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASK 21 crashed into a tree when approaching Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE).
The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.frankenpost.de/inhalt.flugunfall-segelflugzeug-landet-in-baumkronen.cdba58a3-4f2f-4b3f-9e91-55471657a5d5.html
https://www.tvo.de/ebermannstadt-segelflugzeug-stuerzt-ueber-waldstueck-ab-497492/
https://www.rtl.de/cms/segelflugzeug-bleibt-in-baumkrone-haengen-pilot-unverletzt-4712888.html

https://www.edqe.de/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/fotografie-christian-horn_de_Schlepp.jpg (photo)

Media: