Accident North American Navion A N4Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248397

Date:Friday 19 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4Y
MSN: NAV-4-1044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Putre -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arica (11:30)
Destination airport:La Paz
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared between Arica and La Paz. US pilot Monroe Hamilton Sweet (New York) on private flight. Located between Putre and volcán Tacora, in cordillerana de Jamilia MAY 1954. Four-seater "Havion".

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 10 May 1954, p15/23 February 1954, p1/26 February 1954, p2