Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri F-HPIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248423

Date:Tuesday 2 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Savoie Hélicoptères
Registration: F-HPIC
MSN: 1466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morzine -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot chose to undertake an oblique takeoff from a helipad in the mountains whose environment was constrained by numerous obstacles and with a helicopter close to the maximum authorized weight, leaving a low power reserve for takeoff.
After starting the forward translation, the pilot quickly considered, by observing the first limit indicator (IPL), that the power available would not allow him to clear the trees located in the axis, and preferred to stop the takeoff. He reduced his speed and elected to turn right to make an emergency landing on the road. During the manoeuvre, he was unable to avoid the power line and a wooden panel located at the edge of the helipad. Shortly after, the helicopter struck the ground and rolled onto its right side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2021-0080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/Savoienews/posts/2164140247055149
https://www.savoie-helicopteres.com/en/aircraft/

Location

Media: