Accident Microlight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248482

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2021
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Microlight
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:South of Exmouth, North West Cape, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Exmouth Gulf Airport, WA (EXM/YEXM)
Destination airport:Exmouth Gulf Airport, WA (EXM/YEXM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to impact with terrain south of Exmouth Aerodrome (YEXM), North West Cape, Western Australia. The two occupants onboard the microlight airplane received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.6pr.com.au/two-dead-in-light-plane-crash-in-north-west-wa/
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2021-03-04/two-people-killed-in-wa-microlight-aircraft-crash-near-exmouth/13214616