Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 PT-MXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248590

Date:Monday 1 March 2021
Time:16:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PT-MXJ
MSN: 5528
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Maceió-Zumbi dos Palmares Airport, AL (MCZ/SBMO) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Maceió-Zumbi dos Palmares Airport, AL (MCZ/SBMO)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3301, a Airbus A321-231, suffered a bird strike at a speed of 140 knots during takeoff from runway 12 at Maceió, Brazil. The flight crew decided to continue the flight to the destination.
The aircraft sustained damage to the no.1 engine.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-mxj#26f44b8e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 December 2017 PT-MXJ LATAM Brasil 0 São Luiz, Maranhão min
26 February 2021 PT-MXJ LATAM Brasil 0 Aracaju Airport, SE (AJU/SBAR) min
Bird strike