Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-SNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248591

Date:Saturday 26 December 2020
Time:13:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Smart Cakrawala Aviation
Registration: PK-SNR
MSN: 208B2290
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sela Airstrip -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dekai - Yahukimo-Nop Goliat Airport (DEX/WAVD)
Destination airport:Sela Airstrip
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B aircraft registered PK-SNR was being operated by Smart Cakrawala Aviation (Smart Aviation) as unscheduled passenger and cargo flight from Nop Goliat Dekai Airport (WAVD), Dekai, Papua to Sela Airstrip, Papua.
At 0347 UTC (1247 LT), on daylight condition, the aircraft departed from Dekai. On board the aircraft was two pilots and ten passengers. The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF), while the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
The aircraft climbed and cruised at altitude of 7,000 feet. The flight continued uneventfully until commencing to approach at Sela.
At 13:03:15 LT, the Cockpit Voice and Data Recorder (CVDR) recorded sound of aircraft touched down when the aircraft was on 160 meters from the beginning runway. The pilots recalled that during landing the main landing gear touched down the runway first followed by the nose wheel.
After touchdown, the PIC set the brake to maximum and the power lever to BETA range position. The pilots felt that the aircraft did not decelerate as intended, then about 30 meters from end of runway, the PIC set the power lever to maximum REVERSE position.
The aircraft stopped and impacted higher ground at the end of the runway. The PIC then shutdown the engine and the SIC assisted the passenger evacuation. No one injured in this occurrence.

Sources:

NTSC
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2020/PK-SNR%20Preliminary%20Report%20.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 2019 PK-SNR Smart Cakrawala Aviation 0 Beoga, Kabupaten Puncak, Papua non
29 October 2021 PK-RVH Reven Global Transpor 0 Dagi Baru Airstrip w/o

Images:

Photo: NTSC