Accident Aeropro CZ Aerotrek A220 N135C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248658

Date:Saturday 6 March 2021
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro CZ Aerotrek A220
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N135C
MSN: 60120
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northern Colorado Regional Airport (FNL/KFNL),Fort Collins/Loveland, C -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loveland, CO
Destination airport:Loveland, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that while performing a stop and go landing, the airplane was not aligned with the runway centerline and immediately veered to the left, ground looped, and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and flaperon. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing that resulted in a ground loop and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA149
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N135C

Location