Accident Cessna F152 G-BHFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248719

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2020
Time:16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Trustees of the BAe (Warton) Flying Club
Registration: G-BHFI
MSN: F-150-1685
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wards Stone, Forest of Bowland, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Reims Cessna F152, G-BHFI: Damaged due to Inadvertent IMC and CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain), Wards Stone, Forest of Bowland, Lancashire, 8 September 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 11 March 2021, and the following is the summary from it:

"A student pilot had been briefed to carry out a planned navigation exercise from Blackpool Airport (EGNH) around the local area before returning to Blackpool. About halfway around the route, the pilot attempted to avoid cloud but inadvertently entered IMC and became disorientated. During his attempts to maintain controlled flight, he briefly contacted the ground, but he was able to climb away and, with the assistance of ATC and another aircraft relaying messages, land back at Blackpool.

A report into the event concluded that it was made more likely by: the inexperience of the student pilot; flying below MSA; the pilot not recognising a general deterioration in the weather conditions; and the pilot expecting the weather to improve because it had done so earlier. The training organisation plans to introduce improved training and pre-flight procedures to reduce the risk of this type of accident occurring in the future.

Damage to airframe:
Per the above AAIB Report "Damaged windscreen and right main landing gear".

G-BHFI was first UK registered (C ofR G-BHFI/R1) on 22 October 1979 to Westair Fying Services Ltd, Blackpool (Squire's Gate) Airport, Blackpool, Lancashire. It was sold on the 7th March 1980, to British Aerospace (Warton) Flying Club. This aircraft was still used by the club as its basic trainer in 2020, having spent its entire flying life (41 years) at Blackpool. Although it has been in the hands of the same owners from 1980 to 2020, the aircraft had been officially re-registered six times between 1980 and 2017, as the nominated registered Trustees have changed over the years.

The reported crash location of Ward's Stone is the highest hill in the Forest of Bowland, England.(Elevation 1,841 ft (561 metres)). Its flat top hides two trig points nearly a kilometre apart. The western trig point sits atop of large rocks, including one, the Ward's Stone, that is so large it attracts boulderers and climbers. It is located at approximate Coordinates: 54°01′22″N 2°37′27″W 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26927
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/602bed7dd3bf7f03132e9718/Reims_Cessna_F152_G-BHFI_03-21.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bhfi
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9817476
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BHFI
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BHFI/898354
6. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/293312/G-BHFI
7. CAA Hisotry of G-BHFI 1979-1986: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHFI.pdf
8. http://baeflyingclub.co.uk/
9. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photos/G-BHFI:1.html

Media:

Damage sustained to Cessna F152 G-BHFI after its accident on 8 September 2020 (top left picture)