Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N15VA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248734

Date:Friday 12 March 2021
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Victory Air
Registration: N15VA
MSN: 145072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Statesville Regional Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Statesville Regional Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH)
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Victory Air Embraer ERJ-145LR returned to land back at Statesville Airport after the crew shut down one of the engines following a loss of oil pressure. A safe landing was made at Statesville Airport, 21 minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft was carrying out a contract flight for NASCAR.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n15va#271046bb
https://twitter.com/IredellFirewire/status/1370422666927206405

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 2014 N16954 ExpressJet Airlines 0 near London, Ontario non
Turbulence