Accident Cessna 152 LV-AMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248747

Date:Friday 12 March 2021
Time:21:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Centro Universitario de Aviación
Registration: LV-AMS
MSN: 15284962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:University Río Matanza Aeroclub (MAT/SADZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Matanza/Aeroclub Universitario, BA (SADZ)
Destination airport:Matanza/Aeroclub Universitario, BA (SADZ)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial phase of the climb, after carrying out a practice landing and take-off, there was a loss of engine power. In this context, and in the certainty that he would be able to complete a landing on the runway from which he took off, the pilot decided to make a landing on an alternative runway of the aerodrome which was out of service.
The landing resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent impact into a ditch approximately 50 metres from the end of the runway.

onclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- According to the pilot, the engine failed after take-off.
- No evidence was found on the aircraft and engine components that could have contributed to the failure.
- No evidence of fuel contamination was found.
- It was not possible to determine the origin of the engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JIAAC

http://www.aviationcorner.net/public/photos/2/0/avc_00264320.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 2008 LV-AMS 0 La Matanza, BA min

Location

Media: