Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama H-159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248786

Date:Thursday 26 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Chilean Army Aviation/Comando de Aviación del Ejército
Registration: H-159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro El Plomo, Ivar glacier -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SCTB
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Chilean Army helicopter crashed into Cerro El Plomo mountain under unknown circumstances at an elevation of 5.200 meters, while performing geodesic measurements. All four on board perished; a body was recovered in 1991 (crew chief), decades later the helicopter surfaced because of ice thaw, being spotted by a civilian helicopter in January 2021. Two bodies were recovered (co-pilot and a civilan topographer) over 10-13 March 2021. The only body missing belongs to the Lama pilot, his search will continue until Wednesday March 17.

Sources:

https://www.t13.cl/noticia/nacional/recuperan-dos-cadaveres-40-anos-del-accidente-del-cerro-plomo
https://www.meganoticias.cl/nacional/329995-carabineros-cadaveres-cerro-el-plomo-ejercito-accidente-helicopetero-1981-dax13.html
https://www.24horas.cl/nacional/tras-deshielos-en-el-sector-ejercito-rescata-restos-mortales-de-tripulacion-desaparecida-desde-1981-4691555
https://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2021/03/14/1014793/Historia-accidente-militar-Cerro-Plomo.html