Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP F-HFBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248886

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2021
Time:c. 11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:CAPAM
Registration: F-HFBR
MSN: 172S8144
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of Bordeaux–Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD), Pessac, Gironde -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mimizan Airfield (LFCZ)
Destination airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a field in Pessac, Gironde. It came to the rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage. The two people onboard (a student and an instructor)were uninjured.

Contributing factors:
Factors that my have contributed to the degradation of the engine's internal components that led to its in-flight shutdown:
- recurring exceedance of the 50-hour maintenance visit intervals, including during the TBO extension period ;
- the non-application of the manufacturer's recommendations in case of prolonged immobilization;
- a possible insufficient attention paid to the oil filter during the successive changes, not allowing to detect the degradation by corrosion then the wear of certain internal components of the engine, which polluted the oil and reduced its lubricating capacity.

ex G-CMBR, N948SP

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/gironde/pessac/gironde-atterrissage-d-urgence-d-un-aeronef-a-pessac-pas-de-blesse-1719993.php?utm_term=Autofeed&utm_campaign=echobox&utm_medium=Social&utm_source=Facebook&fbclid=IwAR3Ma-JYXIUXFEMccQuOXwnHb-O91xIvosWHf-UWgf8JYoV4lkkEF2j8JVk#Echobox=1615990131
https://twitter.com/BEA_Aero

Location

Media: