Incident Van's RV-7A ZK-CAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248977

Date:Monday 22 March 2021
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-CAE
MSN: 70213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cromwell Racecourse Aerodrome, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balclutha Airport (NZBA)
Destination airport:Cromwell Racecourse Airport (NZCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
the aircraft came to the rest inverted upon an impact with a rabbit hole during a landing attempt at Cromwell Racecourse Airport (NZCS), Cromwell, New Zealand.
The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/central-otago/plane-crashes-landing-cromwell-airstrip
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/124615707/pilot-injured-after-plane-crash-lands-in-central-otago
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ZKCAE/history/20210321/2355Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/49401_1607573382.jpg (photo)