Accident North American Navion N8535H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249018

Date:Friday 12 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8535H
MSN: NAV-4-525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coptank River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, DC
Destination airport:Salisbury, MD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Located in the mouth of a river 20 JUN 1953. Pilot George Ackerman (23), son of Leon Ackerman, real estate dealer, Washington, DC.

Sources:

Evening Star 21 June 1953, pA17