Accident Dornier Do 217J 1293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249120

Date:Friday 29 May 1942
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217J
Owner/operator:Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1293
MSN: R4+CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schönefeld Airfield, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, followed by an impact fire.

(FF) Leutnant Horst Schimmel
(Bf) Unteroffizier Anton Basse
(Bs) Unteroffizier Hugo Rode
(T.P.) Obergefreiter Andreas Bauer

Schönefeld was an Industriehafen built 1935-36 for the Henschel firm. Its main activity during the was was the assembly of Ju 88 bombers along with some experimental work. Askania and Telefunken manufactured and installed airborne radar sets, primarily the Lichtenstein apparatus.

Sources:

GQM (#6-9); NVM (NJG2_IV_016)
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf

Images:

KTB FlH Gilze-Rijen source: BAMA, via J. Junker