Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-4B7 UR-CQX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249177

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4B7
Owner/operator:YanAir
Registration: UR-CQX
MSN: 24558/1845
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Kolomyya -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
YanAir flight BKV2170, a Boeing 737-400 was en route between Antalya (Turkey) and Lviv (Ukraine) when the cabin pressure decreased. At that time the aircraft was descending through FL300.
The vertical rate of descent of the aircraft was 2500 - 2700 ft / min. The performed an emergency descent to flight level FL 120, while declaring an emergency. The oxygen masks were released in the passenger cabin.
The plane landed safely at Lviv Airport.

Reasons
The cause of a serious incident with a Boeing 737-400, registration number UR-CQX, operating flight BKV 2170 on the route Antalya (Turkey) - Lviv (Ukraine), was a leak in the left emergency hatch due to loss of elasticity and damage to the seal of the emergency hatch.
Event category: SCF-NP (failure or malfunction of systems / components, except power plant)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NBAAI