Incident AgustaWestland AW169 MM81970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249180

Date:Saturday 27 March 2021
Time:09:30 UTC+1
Type:Silhouette image of generic A169 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW169
Owner/operator:Guardia di Finanza (GdiF)
Registration: MM81970
MSN: 69109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bolzano Airport (BZO/LIPB) -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bolzano Airport (BZO/LIPB)
Destination airport:Bolzano Airport (BZO/LIPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Leonardo AW169, operated by the Guardia di Finanza (coded 504) started to taxi, paused, veered to the left, lost directional control and fell on one side, no injuries are reported. Substantial damage is reported on the helicopter. In base of the investigations and simulations made by Leonardo the accident occurred because the pilot didnt unlock the forward wheel and tried to began taxi, then he understood that the front wheel was blocked and he unlocked It, that caused the helicopter to veer to the left because of the thrust applied by the pilot and crash on the taxiway.

Sources:

https://www.ladige.it/territori/alto-adige-s%C3%BCdtirol/2021/03/27/elicottero-della-finanza-si-rovescia-schiantandosi-a-terra-nessun-ferito-1.2874213
https://www.fanpage.it/attualita/elicottero-della-guardia-di-finanza-si-rovescia-in-fase-di-decollo-allaeroporto-di-bolzano/
https://www.rainews.it/tgr/bolzano/articoli/2021/03/blz-Elicottero-della-Finanza-si-ribalta-in-fase-di-decollo-Bolzano-af99ac19-e180-455d-8413-0e755e5c71ee.html
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/crash-guardia-di-finanza-uh-169a

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/64062_1598649706.jpg (photo)

Media: