Gear-up landing Incident Progressive Aerodyne Searey LSA N851SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249224

Date:Saturday 27 March 2021
Time:c. 17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne Searey LSA
Owner/operator:Progressive Aerodyne Inc
Registration: N851SR
MSN: 1110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hobby Hill Airport (2FD1), Weirsdale, NW of Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Destination airport:Hobby Hill Airport (2FD1)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Hobby Hill Airport (2FD1), Weirsdale, northwest of Leesburg, Florida. The amphibious airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N851SR/history/20210329/1534Z