Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249225

Date:Monday 23 April 1951
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17063
MSN: EEP 42381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rimouski QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flying Officer M.B. Neilson, of 441 Squadron, was engaged with two other pilots in air-to-air fighting near RCAF Chatham New Brunswick. He was flying Vampire 17063 in cloud when his electrics failed. He eventually found a way through the cloud and noticed a grass strip at Rimouski, QC. He had run out of fuel and glided to the runway and put his Vampire down smoothly on its belly. F/O Neilson was uninjured and the Vampire was repaired.

The aircraft subsequently suffered a fatal crash on 20-MAR-1952

Sources:

RCAF Accident Investigation Branch, Crash Comment, Apr-May-June 1951 (Pg 1)
441 Fighter Squadron, Larry Milberry (Pg 74)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1952 17063 Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 1 RCAF Chatham, NB w/o