Serious incident Speed 2002 EC-XIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249260

Date:Friday 19 March 2021
Time:09:58
Type:Speed 2002
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XIE
MSN: 11001-2542
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Santa Cruz del Retamar -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A serious airprox incident occurred between a Tecnam P2008, registration EC-NKE, and a Speed 2002 (modified Tecnam P2002), registration EC-XIE. The Tecnam P2008 had taken off with two crew members on board, instructor and student, from Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU) at approximately 09:40 local time for an instructional flight.
According to the statement of the Tecnam P2008-crew of, at 09:58 local time, when they were at 4500 ft altitude heading towards the Toledo VOR, at a point located between the towns of Santa Cruz del Retamar, Fuensalida and Las Ventas de Retamosa, they observed the P2002 overtaking them on the left about 10 m between the two aircraft. Once it passed the Tecnam P2008, it crossed in front of it, remaining to the right and continuing on its way.
The crews of both aircraft were uninjured. No damage was sustained.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/in-009-2021