Accident Fokker E.III (replica) ZU-FOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249272

Date:Thursday 4 March 2021
Time:05:45 UTC
Type:Fokker E.III (replica)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FOK
MSN: 42417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1nm east of the Coves Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Coves Airfield
Destination airport:Coves Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Thursday 4 March 2021, a pilot on-board a Fokker E.III with registration ZU-FOK took off on a private flight from the Coves Airfield, which is a private airstrip.
The pilot reported that approximately 30 minutes into the flight, he experienced a rough running engine, and about five seconds later, the engine stopped. The pilot elected to execute a forced landing on a ploughed field. The aircraft touched down and came to rest in an inverted position.
The aircraft sustained substantial damages during the accident sequence and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

The aircraft was undergoing a proving flight with a restriction to fly within a 100km radius from The Coves Estate. The aircraft, which had accumulated 3.8 hours, was still under the process of undergoing proving flight when the accident occurred.

The cause of engine failure was undetermined. The manufacturer indicated that this engine type could fail without warning at any phase of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SA CAA