Incident Jodel D195 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249277

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Longueville airfield, Gaillac -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longueville airfield
Destination airport:Montauban
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at the end of the runway in a field of vines on the edge of the Gaillac/L'Isle-sur-Tarn road.

The microlight was in the process of taking off. The two occupants were unhurt and were taken to Purpan Hospital in Toulouse with only minor injuries.

* Not confirmed.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-blesses-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-sur-l-aerodrome-de-gaillac-dans-le-tarn-1617193665
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2021/03/31/gaillac-deux-blesses-dans-latterrissage-durgence-dun-avion-biplace-9460903.php

Media: